Open Site Navigation

Program and Agenda

Topics & Tracks

KEYNOTE: Survive and Thrive Together

Jay Smith

Learn more

9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

Agile Transformation Executive Panel

David Ralph - Jay Smith - Julio Morales - Fernando Mejia

Learn more

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM

Future of the Agile PMO - Panel Discussion

Roberto Lopez - Vinita Rajpal - Nestor Miranda - Felipe Espinosa

Learn more

11:20 AM - 11:50 AM

Coaching Panel

Rick Regueira - Regina Batista - Marcelo Lopez - Leon Sabarsky - Arthur Zigman - Reynaldo Ruiz

Learn more

1:05 PM - 1:35 PM

Hibiscus Gallery - Room 1

Herding Tigers; How we transformed my legal practice to Agile?

Luis Salazar

Learn more

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM

Executive Coaching

Rick Regueira

Learn more

11:20 AM - 11:50 AM

Design Thinking in Agile

Burak Ozan

Learn more

1:05 PM - 1:35 PM

Business Agility

Andres Borque

Learn more

1:40 PM - 2:10 PM

How to Execute a 100% Remote PI Planning

Regina Batista

Learn more

2:25 PM - 2:55 PM

Business Agility is Here to Stay

Marcelo Lopez

Learn more

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Lean UX: Design Thinking + Lean Startup + Agile

Ieasha Taitano

Learn more

3:45 PM - 4:15 PM

TBD

Leon Sabarsky

Learn more

4:20 PM - 4:50 PM

Cypress Hall - Room 1

Agile for Beginners

Reynaldo Ruiz

Learn more

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM

App Collab Team

SMRT Development Team

Learn more

11:20 AM - 11:50 AM

Story Mapping: Building Intelligent Solutions!

Anderson Ouriques

1:05 PM  - 1:35 PM

Remote Teams

Mark Kilby

Learn more

1:40 PM - 2:10 PM

Working Remotely Effectively - Tools

Arthur Zigman

Learn more

2:25 PM - 2:55 PM

Decomposing DevOps: What It Is and What It Is Not

Felipe Espinosa

Learn more

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Behavior Driven Development BDD 

Robert Sarnack

Learn more

3:45 PM - 4:15 PM

How Do Agile Teams Leverage Jira & Confluence? 

Chris Heritage

Learn more

4:20 PM - 4:50 PM

Raffle

Host: Rick Regueira

Raffle & Closure

Host: Rick Regueira

Panel: The Future of the Agile PMO

Host: Regina Batista

Panelists: Amado Cruz, Felipe Espinosa, Roberto Lopez, Luis Zayas

Leading the Growth: A Product Owner's Guide to Successful Products and Culture.

Speakers: Burak Ozan, Anderson Ouriques

Agile & Business Metrics: An interactive discussion with audience participation.

Speakers: Arthur Zigman, Chris Heritage

Leadership Track

Main Auditorium

Business Agility Track

Cypress Hall

Team Track

Hibiscus Gallery

11:00 AM - 11:50 AM

1:00 PM - 1:50 PM

2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

4:00 PM - 4:50 PM

Enhancing team collaboration (anywhere): Improve the one thing that can impact everything

Speakers: Mark Kilby, Danny Presten

Panel: Successful Digital Transformations utilizing Agile

Host: Fernando Mejia

Panelists: David Ralph, Vanitha Preston

Trends in Agile Talent Recruitment

Speaker: Rick Connolly

Panel: C-Level Organizational Transformation

Host: Rick Regueira

Panelists: Jay Smith, Michael Fowler, Ann Dozier, George Labelle, Julio Morales

How to Scale Agile with minimum viable bureaucracy?

Speaker: Fabian Schwartz

How To Integrate Goal Setting in Leading Change

Speaker: Veronica Stewart

Release Fitness: Beyond Continuous Delivery

Speakers: Robert Sarnack, Ariel Alonso

$0 to $30M via Agile Transformation. myBasePay Fundraising & Launch Story

Speakers: Jahn Karsybaev

Panel: Agile Coaching Secrets to Successful Agile Transformations

Host: Marcelo Lopez

Panelists: Andres Borque, Vinita Rajpal, Ernesto Custodio

Business Agility for ALL

Speakers: Robert Dandrea, Luis Salazar

Lunch Break

Lunch Break

FPL Quadruped Robot Demonstration

Presenters: Scott Caddell, Nathan Friedenberg

Raffle

Host: Mai Vu

Time: 12:30  PM - 12:50 PM

12:00 PM - 12:50 PM

TIME

5:00 PM - 5:20 PM

9:40 AM - 10:00 AM

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Event Kickoff

Host: Rick Regueira

Facilitator: Regina Batista

TIME

Main Auditorium

10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

Panel: Agile Coaching Secrets to Successful Agile Transformations

Host: Marcelo Lopez

Panel: The Future of the Agile PMO

Host: Regina Batista

11:00 AM - 11:50 AM

1:00 PM - 1:50 PM

2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

Panel: Successful Digital Transformations utilizing Agile

 

Host: Fernando Mejia

Scaling Agile

Speaker: Fabian Schwartz

Panel: C-Level Organizational Transformation
 

Host: Rick Regueira

4:00 PM - 4:50 PM

Keynote: Survive & Thrive Together


Keynote Speaker: Jay Smith, CIO at TracFone Verizon

10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

Breakfast & Event Kickoff

Host: Rick Regueira

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Keynote: Survive & Thrive Together

Keynote Speakers: Robert Dandrea, Rick Regueira

Registration & Breakfast

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM

TIME

1:00 PM - 1:50 PM

Business Agility Track
Cypress Hall

A Product Owners Tools & Techniques to Success
 

Speakers: Burak Ozan, Anderson Ouriques

​11:00 AM - 11:50 AM

2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

Business Agility for ALL


Speakers: Robert Dandrea, Luis Salazar

Stories of an Agile Transformation.

Speakers: Jahn Karsybaev

3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

Enhancing team collaboration (anywhere): Improve the one thing that can impact everything
Speakers: Mark Kilby, Danny Presten

TIME

1:00 PM - 1:50 PM

Team Track
Hibiscus Gallery

Agile Metrics


Speakers: Arthur Zigman, Chris Heritage

11:00 AM - 11:50 PM

2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

Trends in Agile Talent Recruitment
Speaker: Rick Connolly

Agile Culture


Speaker: Veronica Stewart

Successful Agile Development Engineering Practices


Speakers: Robert Sarnack, Ariel Alonso

AIC Happy hour. Sponsored by myBasePay

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM

Earl's Kitchen + Bar
Dadeland Mall

7535  N. Kendall Drive

Miami, Fl.  33156

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM